[Cite as Miller v. Ohio Dept. of Edn., 2017-Ohio-7197.]
[…] spent three days in prison.
A. Felony Convictions
{¶ 25} There was no real dispute during the administrative proceedings about
whether Miller’s convictions, which occurred as a result of a military court-martial,
stemmed from conduct that was “substantially comparable” to conduct required for felony
convictions for theft offenses under Ohio law. As an example, Miller was charged with
-12-
17 specifications of larceny, in violation of Article 121 of the Uniform Code of Military
Justice (“UCMJ”), which can be found at 10 U.S.C. 921. The larceny specifications
involved various amounts ranging from $2,343 to 280,229.51.4
{¶ 26} Article 121 of the UCMJ states that:
(a) Any person subject to this chapter who wrongfully takes, obtains,
or withholds, by any means, from the possession of the owner or of any
other person any money, personal property, or article of value of any kind –
(1) with intent permanently to deprive or defraud another person of
the use and benefit of property or to appropriate it to his own use or the use
of any person other than the owner, steals that property and is guilty of
larceny * * *.
{¶ 27} Similarly, R.C. 2913.02, states, with respect to “theft,” that:
(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or
services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or
services in any of the following ways: