Laura Dziadek v. The Charter Oak Fire Insurance
[…] See Dziadek, 213 F. Supp. 3d at 1165-67. Dziadek’s UIM claim against Charter Oak need not wait until resolution of claims against all other non-motorist tortfeasors. Charter Oak claims it did not breach the contract because it eventually paid the full UIM benefits. The jury found that Charter Oak’s breach prevented Dziadek from submitting her UIM claim sooner and awarded “interest on UIM monies” from December 15, 2009. Under South Dakota law, the jury was entitled to award Dziadek any “detriment caused by the breach,” including interest. See S.D. Codified Laws § 21-2-2 (“The detriment caused by the breach of an obligation to pay money only is deemed to be the amount due by the terms of the obligation with interest thereon.” (emphasis added)). -8- III. A. The district court nullified the jury’s $500,000 award for mental and emotional harm from her deceit claim.