In Re the Marriage of Christian A. Marsh and Sally J. Marsh Upon the Petition of Christian A. Marsh, and Concerning Sally J. Marsh
[…] Although Christian achieved positive changes in his life in the seven years between the entry of the dissolution decree and the modification proceedings, he has not met his burden of proving, because of those changes, modification would result in superior care for N.J.M. Christian acknowledges Sally is a good mother. She has been flexible and generous with Christian concerning visitation, and that outlook has helped foster a healthy relationship between Christian and N.J.M. See Iowa Code § 598.41(1)(a) (2017) (providing the goal of visitation is to “assure the child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents”). By all accounts, N.J.M. is thriving. Moreover, we have reservations about Christian’s motives for seeking the custody modification.