IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] not compel a switch to shared physical care. Although Christian achieved
positive changes in his life in the seven years between the entry of the
dissolution decree and the modification proceedings, he has not met his burden
of proving, because of those changes, modification would result in superior care
for N.J.M. Christian acknowledges Sally is a good mother. She has been
flexible and generous with Christian concerning visitation, and that outlook has
helped foster a healthy relationship between Christian and N.J.M. See Iowa
Code § 598.41(1)(a) (2017) (providing the goal of visitation is to “assure the child
the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with
both parents”). By all accounts, N.J.M. is thriving.
Moreover, we have reservations about Christian’s motives for seeking the
custody modification. See In re Marriage of Capper, No. 08-0128, 2008 WL
3
Deferring to the district court’s credibility determinations, we agree Christian failed to