2017 IL App (5th) 160274
[…] (quoting Ill. Const. 1970, art. XIII, § 4). As it was authorized to do under this provision,
the General Assembly reinstated the doctrine of sovereign immunity by enacting the State
Lawsuit Immunity Act (745 ILCS 5/0.01 et seq. (West 2016)). Leetaru, 2015 IL 117485,
¶ 42. Section 1 of the State Lawsuit Immunity Act states that, except as provided in the
Court of Claims Act (705 ILCS 505/1 et seq. (West 2016)) and several other named
statutes, “the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court.” 745
ILCS 5/1 (West 2016). Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act, in turn, states that the Court
of Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction over nine enumerated matters, including “[a]ll
7
claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like cause of action
would lie against a private person or corporation in a civil suit.” 705 ILCS 505/8(d)
(West 2016).
¶ 24 This language is clear and unambiguous; all claims against the State for tort
damages must be filed in the Court of Claims, and no other tribunal has jurisdiction over
such a claim. Fritz v. Johnston, 209 Ill. 2d 302, 310 (2004). The issue is, thus, whether