Country Club Estates Condominium Association v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Finally, to the

       extent that Pembrook might be read as carte blanche to foreclosure buyers wishing to delay

       payment of assessments indefinitely, the case is inconsistent with our supreme court’s later

       decision in 1010 Lake Shore, which is the controlling authority.



                                                       -11-
       No. 1-16-2459


¶ 28          In Sheridan Road, a decision from a different division of this court, the plaintiff

       condominium association argued that section 9(g)(3) required a foreclosure buyer to pay postsale

       assessments by “the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale” (765

       ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2014)) in order to avail itself of the statute’s extinguishment provision.

       Sheridan Road, 2017 IL App (1st) 160279, ¶ 19. The Sheridan Road court disagreed, holding

       that the phrase “the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale” was not a

       deadline for payment but, rather, the time at which the obligation to pay postsale assessments

       begins. Id. ¶ 20.

¶ 29          We do not disagree with this conclusion; like the Sheridan Road court, we do not read