Digitally signed by
[…] is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above
rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the
-7-
same, and included in the judgment.’ [Citation.] Once a claimant implements section
19(g) of the Act, a resulting order of the circuit court is an enforceable judgment, and
section 2-1303 interest is properly awarded from the date of the arbitrator’s award
through the date judgment was entered on that award. In addition, any prospective
payments due pursuant to the section 19(g) judgment that are untimely shall also be
subject to section 2-1303 interest.” Radosevich, 367 Ill. App. 3d at 778, 856 N.E.2d at
8-9.
¶ 36 Indeed, the following plain language of section 2-1303 supports such an interpretation:
“[w]hen judgment is entered upon any award, report or verdict, interest shall be computed at
the above rate, from the time when made or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the
same, and included in the judgment.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2012).
Thus, prior to the section 19(g) petition, Mitsubishi could have satisfied the deficiency and
owed just the section 19(n) interest rate. See Sunrise Assisted Living, 2015 IL App (2d)