Digitally signed by
[…] See Franz, 222 Ill. App. 3d at 1007, 584 N.E.2d at
539 (“A party cannot sit idly by, permitting an arbitrator’s decision to become final, and then
assert his claim in a collateral proceeding such as this one.”). As a result, the trial court did not
err in finding all future payments should continue to be paid at the $1304.78 per week rate
provided for by the award.
¶ 28 C. Calculation of Interest
¶ 29 The trial court awarded 9% interest pursuant to section 2-1303 of the Procedure Code on all
amounts due dating back to five years prior to the filing of Sara’s section 19(g) application.
¶ 30 Section 2-1303 of the Procedure Code provides:
“Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from
the date of the judgment until satisfied ***. When judgment is entered upon any award,
report or verdict, interest shall be computed at the above rate, from the time when made
or rendered to the time of entering judgment upon the same, and included in the
judgment. Interest shall be computed and charged only on the unsatisfied portion of the
judgment as it exists from time to time. The judgment debtor may by tender of payment
of judgment, costs and interest accrued to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of
-6-
interest on such judgment notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal, or other steps
to reverse, vacate or modify the judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2012).
¶ 31 Mitsubishi acknowledges interest is owed on the unpaid portions of the award. Mitsubishi
also states it has no issue with the 9% figure applying to any future outstanding amounts.