In re Clinton S.
[…] decisions concerning their need for medication.” In re C.E., 161 Ill. 2d 200, 217 (1994).
       However, the forced administration of psychotropic medication involves a severe
       interference with a person’s liberty. In re Robert S., 213 Ill. 2d 30, 46 (2004). The Mental
       Health Code therefore provides safeguards to protect mental health patients from the misuse
       of psychotropic medication by medical staff for purposes other than treating mental illness.
       In re Larry B., 394 Ill. App. 3d 470, 474 (2009). Pursuant to section 2-107.1(a-5)(4), the
       forced administration of psychotropic medication is authorized only if the trial court finds
       clear and convincing evidence regarding each of the following elements:
                    “(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.
                    (B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the recipient
               currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to
               function, as compared to the recipient’s ability to function prior to the current onset of
               symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which treatment is presently sought,
               (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.
                    (C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the continuing
               presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated
               episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
                    (D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
                    (E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the
               treatment.
                    (F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found
               inappropriate.
                    (G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such
               testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the
               treatment.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2014).
¶ 19       We note at the outset that respondent challenges the trial court’s findings pertaining only
       to subsections (D) and (G). He has not challenged any of the findings regarding his mental