NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] contractors because defendants could not have reasonably
anticipated that the property would be converted to a
condominium, that the Association would eventually be formed,
and that they would be "forever liable" for the alleged
construction defects.
20 A-4292-13T3
However, it is well established that the statute of
limitations could be tolled by application of the discovery rule
or equitable considerations. Trinity Church, supra, 368 N.J.
Super. at 171. Even so, defendants would not be "forever liable"
for the alleged construction defects.
The statute of repose in N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1(a) provides
that:
No action, whether in contract, in tort, or
otherwise, to recover damages for any
deficiency in the design, planning,
surveying, supervision or construction of an
improvement to real property, . . . arising
out of the defective or unsafe condition of
an improvement to real property, nor any
action for contribution or indemnity for
damages sustained on account of such injury,
shall be brought against any person
performing or furnishing the design,
planning, surveying, supervision of
construction or construction of such
improvement to real property, more than 10
years after the performance or furnishing of
such services and construction.
The ten-year limitations period in the statute of repose
"generally commences one day after issuance of the certificate
of substantial completion for the project." Perini Corp., supra,
221 N.J. at 427 (citing Russo, supra, 144 N.J. at 118). The