STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOSHUA M. GREENÂ (12-02-0322, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] Trinity Church, supra, 368 N.J. Super. at 171. Even so, defendants would not be "forever liable" for the alleged construction defects. The statute of repose in N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1(a) provides that: No action, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, surveying, supervision or construction of an improvement to real property, . . . arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of such injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction or construction of such improvement to real property, more than 10 years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction. The ten-year limitations period in the statute of repose "generally commences one day after issuance of the certificate of substantial completion for the project." Perini Corp., supra, 221 N.J. at 427 (citing Russo, supra, 144 N.J. at 118).