D.F. Campeau, Jr., a Steward in the Kingdom of Israel v. D.L. Bates, as Recorder of Deeds of Wayne County
[…] (b) Whenever a general statute purports to establish a uniform and mandatory system covering a class of subjects, such statute shall be construed to supply and 8 therefore to repeal pre-existing local or special statutes on the same class of subjects. (c) In all other cases, a later statute shall not be construed to supply or repeal an earlier statute unless the two statutes are irreconcilable. 1 Pa. C.S. §1971 (emphasis added). In addition, Section 1936 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 provides that “[w]henever the provisions of two or more statutes enacted finally by different General Assemblies are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of final enactment shall prevail.” 1 Pa. C.S. §1936. This rule of statutory construction applies only where two statutes are “irreconcilable,” or repugnant, not where the statutes may be read together. Hankee v. Wilkes- Barre/Scranton International Airport, 616 A.2d 614, 617 n.5 (Pa. 1992).