IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] “When public officials act in an
improper manner because of an erroneous interpretation of the law under which
they are functioning, mandamus will issue.” Uniroyal, Inc. v. Coleman, 328 A.2d
893, 895 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1974) (citing Garratt v. Philadelphia, 127 A.2d 738 (Pa.
1956)). However, mandamus will not be granted in doubtful cases. Kuren, 146
A.3d at 751.
The recorder of deeds has a duty to record the conveyance of real
property in accordance with law. Uniroyal, 328 A.2d at 895. However, the
recorder of deeds is under no duty to accept a deed without a certificate of
residence. See 16 P.S. §9781. In fact, the law requires the recorder of deeds to
refuse noncompliant deeds. Id. Specifically, Section 1 of the Recorder of Deeds
Act provides:
For the purpose of obtaining with accuracy the precise
residence of all owners of real estate, and persons having
a taxable interest therein, it shall be the duty of the
recorder of deeds in each county, whenever a deed or
other transfer of real estate or interest in real estate
hereafter executed shall be presented to him for record,
to refuse the same, unless the grantee or grantees therein
named have attached thereto, and made part of such
deed or transfer, a certificate, signed by said grantee or
grantees, or someone on his, her or their behalf, setting
forth the precise residence and the complete post office
address of such grantee or grantees, said certificate to be
recorded with said deed; and thereupon the said recorder
6
shall prepare and deliver, at stated intervals, to the board
of revision of taxes, or other official or officials charged
with the assessment of such real estate, a list of the real
estate or interest in real estate as transferred, with the
location of the same, and the names of the grantor or
grantors, and the names and residences of the grantee or
grantees, with the date of recording.
16 P.S. §9781 (emphasis added).
The purpose of Section 1 of the Recorder of Deeds Act is to obtain
“with accuracy the precise residence of all owners of real estate, and persons
having a taxable interest therein.” 16 P.S. §9781; accord Horn v. Board of
Property Assessment, 641 A.2d 15, 16 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994) (the purpose “is to
determine the last known address of the taxable person.”). “[T]he General
Assembly has placed the burden on the property owner to provide the local taxing