IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] former statute and is intended as a substitute for such
former statute, such statute shall be construed to supply
and therefore to repeal all former statutes upon the same
subject.
(b) Whenever a general statute purports to establish a
uniform and mandatory system covering a class of
subjects, such statute shall be construed to supply and
8
therefore to repeal pre-existing local or special statutes
on the same class of subjects.
(c) In all other cases, a later statute shall not be
construed to supply or repeal an earlier statute unless the
two statutes are irreconcilable.
1 Pa. C.S. §1971 (emphasis added). In addition, Section 1936 of the Statutory
Construction Act of 1972 provides that “[w]henever the provisions of two or more
statutes enacted finally by different General Assemblies are irreconcilable, the
statute latest in date of final enactment shall prevail.” 1 Pa. C.S. §1936. This rule
of statutory construction applies only where two statutes are “irreconcilable,” or
repugnant, not where the statutes may be read together. Hankee v. Wilkes-
Barre/Scranton International Airport, 616 A.2d 614, 617 n.5 (Pa. 1992). A party