Slip Op. 17-107
[…] required, absent the most unusual circumstances verging on bad faith”) (emphasis
added).
B. Date of Sale
Yucel challenges Commerce’s use of its regulatory presumptive invoice date for
the date of sale. The date of sale issue is one with which the court is familiar. See Yieh
Phui Enter. Co. v. United States, 35 CIT ___, ___, 791 F. Supp. 2d 1319, 1322-24 (2011)
(describing in detail Commerce’s date of sale regulation); CC Metals and Alloys, LLC v.
United States, 40 CIT ___, ___, 145 F. Supp. 3d 1299, 1305 (2016).
Commerce “normally” uses invoice date as the date of sale. 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(i).
Commerce “may,” however, “use a date other than the date of invoice if [Commerce] is
satisfied that a different date better reflects the date on which the exporter or producer
establishes the material terms of sale.” Id. An interested party proposing something other
than invoice date must demonstrate that the material terms of sale were “firmly” and
“finally” established on its proposed date of sale. Antidumping Duties; Countervailing
Duties: Final Rule, 62 Fed.