STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] reasonable doubt.” People v Reese, 491 Mich 127, 139; 815 NW2d 85 (2012) (quotation marks
and citation omitted). “[I]t is for the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what
inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded
those inferences.” People v Flick, 487 Mich 1, 24-25; 790 NW2d 295 (2010) (quotation marks
and citation omitted). “[C]ircumstantial evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom
can constitute satisfactory proof of the crime.” Solloway, 316 Mich App at 180-181.
-1-
MCL 750.110a(2) states, in relevant part, “a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or
enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or
exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first
degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling . . . [a]nother
person is lawfully present in the dwelling.” MCL 750.110a(1)(a) defines “without permission”
to mean “without having obtained permission to enter from the owner or lessee of the dwelling
or from any other person lawfully in possession or control of the dwelling.”
In People v Wilder, 485 Mich 35, 43; 780 NW2d 265 (2010), our Supreme Court
reiterated the elements for first-degree home invasion, as relevant to this appeal: “Element One:
The defendant either . . . breaks and enters a dwelling or . . . enters a dwelling without
permission.