If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Wilhelme and her mother both claimed otherwise and the circumstances also supported a finding
that defendant was inside the home without permission. A preponderance of the evidence
supports the trial court’s finding that defendant committed a home invasion in relation to the St.
Patrick’s Day incident. Further, it was not necessary that defendant be convicted of home
invasion in relation to that incident for the court to use that conduct when scoring OV 13.
People v Golba, 273 Mich App 603, 614; 729 NW2d 916 (2007). Accordingly, the trial court
did not err in assessing 25 points to OV 13.
MCL 777.49 provides that “[o]ffense variable 19 is threat to the security of a penal
institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of
emergency services.” The court is directed to score 10 points for OV 19 where “[t]he offender
otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice.” MCL
777.49(c). An offender who does not so interfere should receive zero points. MCL 777.49(d).