If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Wilhelme that did not result in criminal charges. Defendant’s conduct during this case, notably
his attempts to get his mother and Wilhelme to lie for him, also reflected negatively on his
prospects for rehabilitation. Considering these factors in conjunction with the seriousness of the
offense and defendant’s criminal history, it was not unreasonable for the trial court to exceed the
guidelines by 15 months for the assault by strangulation conviction.
Defendant also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by imposing consecutive
sentences. MCL 750.110a(8) provides that “[t]he court may order a term of imprisonment
imposed for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of
imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” The
trial court recognized that it had discretion to impose consecutive sentences and invited the
parties’ input on this matter. Ultimately, the court decided that consecutive sentences were
appropriate in light of defendant’s history of similar offenses and the severity of the instant
assault.