If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] OV 19. Defendant challenges each of these assessments.
When reviewing a trial court’s scoring decision, the trial court’s “factual determinations
are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People
v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate
to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law,
is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id.
The scoring of OV 13 is governed by MCL 777.43, which provides, in relevant part:
(1) Offense variable 13 is continuing pattern of criminal behavior. Score
offense variable 13 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning
the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
* * *
(c) The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity
involving 3 or more crimes against a person . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 points
* * *
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 13:
(a) For determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes
within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted
regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.
Under MCL 777.43(1)(d), only 10 points should be assessed if the offense “was part of a pattern
of felonious criminal activity involving a combination of 3 or more crimes against a person or
property . . . .”
In scoring OV 13, the trial court considered the two sentencing offenses, both of which
are classified as crimes against a person. MCL 777.16d; MCL 777.16f. The trial court also
found that the evidence supported a finding that defendant committed an additional home