STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A trial court’s decision regarding a motion for summary disposition is reviewed de novo
on appeal. Johnson v Recca, 492 Mich 169, 173; 821 NW2d 520 (2012). Underlying issues
regarding the interpretation and applicability of a statute, such as the statute of frauds, are also
reviewed de novo. Adams Outdoor Advertising, Inc v City of Holland, 463 Mich 675, 681; 625
NW2d 377 (2001). This Court reviews a trial court’s decision whether to grant specific
performance for an abuse of discretion. Zurcher v Herveat, 238 Mich App 267, 300; 605 NW2d
1
MCL 566.108 provides in pertinent part: “Every contract for the . . . sale of any lands, or any
interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in
writing, and signed by the party by whom the . . . sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto
by him lawfully authorized in writing[.]”
-1-
329 (1999). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision falls outside the range
of reasonable and principled outcomes. Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 388; 719
NW2d 809 (2006).
Because defendant’s wife did not sign the option agreement or the amendment, the trial