State v. Wallace
[…] Zerla, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 91AP-562, 1992 Ohio App. LEXIS 1280 at *7. {¶15} Furthermore, we cannot adopt Wallace’s contention that no rape victim can ever serve on a jury in a case where the defendant is charged with rape. As the Tenth District recognized in Zerla, not all rape victims are presumed to be biased. Id. Rather, a juror should not serve “if, under the circumstances, the juror cannot realistically be considered impartial and indifferent.” Id.; see also R.C. 2313.17(B)(9) (good cause exists to challenge a prospective juror when “the person discloses by the person’s answers that the person cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to the person by the court.”) {¶16} The use of peremptory challenges is a matter of strategy that, even if debatable, does not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel. State v. McNeill, 83 Ohio St.3d 438, 439, 700 N.E.2d 596 (1998).