Briggs v. Brown
[…] (Raven v. Deukmejian (1990) 52 Cal.3d 336, 341, citing Brosnahan v. Brown (1982) 32 Cal.3d 236, 242 (Brosnahan), and Amador Valley Joint Union High Sch. Dist. v. State Bd. of Equalization (1978) 22 Cal.3d 208, 220.) 3 Hereafter, unspecified statutory citations are to the Penal Code. 3 of good cause or when the trial transcript exceeds 10,000 pages. Subdivision (e) of section 190.6 is amended by Proposition 66 to provide that “[t]he failure of the parties or of a court to comply with the time limit in subdivision (b) shall not affect the validity of the judgment or require dismissal of an appeal or habeas corpus petition. If a court fails to comply without extraordinary and compelling reasons justifying the delay, either party or any victim of the offense may seek relief by petition for writ of mandate. The court in which the petition is filed shall act on it within 60 days of filing.” (Ibid.) Section 1239.1 declares it the duty of this court to expedite review in capital cases. We must appoint counsel for indigent appellants as soon as possible, and grant extensions of time for briefing only “for compelling or extraordinary reasons.” (§ 1239.1, subd. (a).)