Briggs v. Brown
[…] (In re Clark (Footnote continued on next page.) 21 existing procedure that would govern a capital habeas corpus petition filed in superior court. A petitioner currently has no right to appeal from a superior court denial of habeas corpus relief. Instead, review is obtained by filing a new habeas corpus petition in a higher court. (Clark, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 767, fn. 7; Reed, supra, 33 Cal.3d at p. 918, fn. 2.) The People, on the other hand, have a statutory right to appeal from a superior court’s grant of relief on habeas corpus. Section 1506 provides: “An appeal may be taken to the court of appeal by the [P]eople from a final order of a superior court made upon the return of a writ of habeas corpus discharging a defendant or otherwise granting all or any part of the relief sought, in all criminal cases, excepting criminal cases where judgment of death has been rendered, and in such cases to the Supreme Court.” (Italics added.)