Briggs v. Brown
[…] Proposition 66 was manifestly intended to occupy the field of habeas corpus review of superior court rulings in capital cases. (See Professional Engineers, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 1038.) The terms of section 1509.1, subdivision (a) “demonstrate a clear intent by the electorate to supersede prior law,” displacing the provisions of section 1506 governing People’s appeals from superior court rulings. (Professional Engineers, at p. 1039.)19 19 Section 1506 also provides that “in all criminal cases where an application for a writ of habeas corpus has been heard and determined in a court of appeal, either the defendant or the [P]eople may apply for a hearing in the Supreme Court.” Should a court of appeal determine that good cause exists under section 1509, subdivision (a) for it to hear a capital habeas corpus petition, this provision of section 1506 would be applicable.