Briggs v. Brown
[…] In the absence of clearer indications that this was the voters’ intent, we will not presume they meant to hamper the courts in the conduct of their business. (See Engram, supra, 50 Cal.4th at pp. 1151-1152; Garrison, supra, 32 Cal.2d at p. 436.) Deciding cases and managing dockets are quintessentially core judicial functions. They are grounded in the Constitution and may not be materially impaired by statute. (Le Francois, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 1104; Mendocino, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 54; Brydonjack, supra, 208 Cal. at p. 444.) Accordingly, we conclude that the five-year review limit in section 190.6, subdivision (d) is directive only. Its provision that the courts “shall complete the state appeal and the initial state habeas corpus review in capital cases” within five years is properly construed as an exhortation to the parties and the courts to handle cases as expeditiously as is consistent with the fair and principled administration of justice.