Briggs v. Brown
[…] (Cal. Const., former art. VI, § 4, as amended Nov. 6, 1928, italics added; see id., former art. VI, § 4b [granting appellate jurisdiction to the Court of Appeal “except where judgment of death has been rendered” (italics added)].) These provisions were amended again in 1966, this time to read as they do today, but the amendment “did not alter the scope of this court’s exclusive jurisdiction in capital cases.” (Thompson, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 124.) As even intervener-proponents acknowledge, section 1506 deems the “final order of a superior court made upon the return of a writ of habeas corpus discharging a [capital] defendant or otherwise granting all or any part of the relief sought” to be a “criminal case[] where judgment of death has been rendered” — and, accordingly, one that can be appealed only to this court.11 The Legislature’s 11 The Legislature has characterized a habeas corpus proceeding as a “Special Proceeding[] of a Criminal Nature.” (Pen.