Briggs v. Brown
[…] Such claims go to the heart of our concerns over the evenhanded, rational, and consistent imposition of the death penalty. But that purpose would be completely undermined if (as the majority now holds) those same claims go instead to the Court of Appeal when a party is appealing from a capital habeas corpus proceeding. (See State v. Fourth Dist. Court of Appeal, supra, 697 So.2d at p. 71; People v. Gaines, supra, 473 14 The two exceptions — Ohio and Oregon — define their high court’s appellate jurisdiction more narrowly than we do. (See Ohio Const., art. IV, § 2(B)(2)(c) [“direct appeals from the courts of common pleas or other courts of record inferior to the court of appeals as a matter of right in cases in which the death penalty has been imposed”]; Or. Rev. Stat. § 138.012(1) [“[t]he judgment of conviction and sentence of death entered under [the death penalty statute] is subject to automatic and direct review by the Supreme Court”].) 39 N.E.2d at p. 879; State v. Niccum, supra, 238 S.E.2d at pp. 143-144.) Such a scheme would multiply the risk of conflicting rulings — even though the prospect of conflicting rulings on these issues was precisely the evil at which article VI, section 11 was directed.