Briggs v. Brown
[…] Even under petitioner’s constricted view of Proposition 66’s purpose, the Habeas Corpus Resource Center reforms would qualify as reasonably germane, given that the center is directly involved in the postconviction review process. B. The Jurisdictional Habeas Corpus Claims Petitioner’s jurisdictional challenges to Proposition 66’s habeas corpus reforms are based on article VI, sections 10 and 11 of the California Constitution.10 Section 10 of article VI governs writ jurisdiction, including habeas corpus. It confers original habeas corpus jurisdiction on all three levels of the judicial system: “The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings.” (Art. VI, § 10.) Article VI, section 11 governs appellate jurisdiction.