Briggs v. Brown
[…] (Engram, supra, 50 Cal.4th at pp. 1150-1152; Thurmond, supra, 66 Cal.2d at pp. 838-840; Garrison, at p. 437; Lorraine, supra, 220 Cal. at pp. 754, 757; cf. Shafter-Wasco, at pp. 488-489.) In Engram we read the terms of section 1050 requiring calendar preference for criminal cases in light of the statute’s declared “policy of expediting criminal cases ‘to the greatest degree that is consistent with the ends of justice.’ ” (Engram, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 1151, quoting § 1050, subd. (a).) The provisions establishing the preference were as facially mandatory as those of section 190.6, subdivision (d), but we rejected a construction that would lead to a “rigid and absolute rule.” (Engram, at p. 1161.) Likewise here, section 190.6, subdivision (d) begins with a declaration that “[t]he right of victims of crime to a prompt and 55 final conclusion, as provided in paragraph (9) of subdivision (b) of Section 28 of Article I of the California Constitution, includes the right to have judgments of death carried out within a reasonable time.” (§ 190.6, subd. (d), italics added.) This language makes it clear that the electorate did not intend to impose an unreasonable limit. The five-year period may be understood to express the voters’ view of what would ordinarily constitute “a reasonable time” for completing review proceedings.