Briggs v. Brown
[…] (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 55.) 11 exhortation . . . to handle cases . . . expeditiously.” (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 55; see Kabran, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 343.) Note that a different subdivision of section 190.6 already provided, prior to Proposition 66, that “it is the Legislature’s goal that the appeal be decided and an opinion reaching the merits be filed within 210 days of the completion of the briefing.” (§ 190.6, subd. (c), italics added.) The voters’ approval of different language in subdivision (d) strongly suggests that a different purpose was intended. (See Klein v. United States of America (2010) 50 Cal.4th 68, 80.) Note too that the Penal Code, prior to the enactment of Proposition 66, was replete with precatory language to expedite death penalty cases. (E.g., §§ 190.6, subd. (a) [“The Legislature finds that the sentence in all capital cases should be imposed expeditiously”]; 1239.1, subd. (a) [“It is the duty of the Supreme Court in a capital case to expedite the review of the case”].)