Briggs v. Brown
[…] B. The Jurisdictional Habeas Corpus Claims Petitioner’s jurisdictional challenges to Proposition 66’s habeas corpus reforms are based on article VI, sections 10 and 11 of the California Constitution.10 Section 10 of article VI governs writ jurisdiction, including habeas corpus. It confers original habeas corpus jurisdiction on all three levels of the judicial system: “The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings.” (Art. VI, § 10.) Article VI, section 11 governs appellate jurisdiction. Generally, the courts of appeal have jurisdiction over appeals when the superior courts have original jurisdiction, with one exception: “The Supreme Court has appellate jurisdiction when judgment of death has been pronounced.” (Art. VI, § 11, subd. (a).) These provisions deal with jurisdiction in its most fundamental sense: the power of a 10 Undesignated references to article VI, sections 10 and 11 are to the state Constitution. 15 court to hear and decide a case. (See 2 Witkin, Cal.