Briggs v. Brown
[…] He contends the enforcement provisions of section 190.6, subdivision (e) show that the review limit was meant to be mandatory. In his view, a five-year limit on posttrial proceedings is not only impracticable, but also invades the courts’ inherent authority to balance the matters before them in a way that is fair to all litigants. On balance, we conclude it is best to accept the Attorney General’s and intervener’s concession that the five-year limit is not mandatory. We do so for two reasons. First, regardless of how the ballot materials characterized the five- year review limit, section 190.6, subdivision (e) provides no effective mechanism to enforce the limit. It states: “The failure of the parties or of a court to comply 49 with the time limit in subdivision (b) shall not affect the validity of the judgment or require dismissal of an appeal or habeas corpus petition. If a court fails to comply without extraordinary and compelling reasons justifying the delay, either party or any victim of the offense may seek relief by petition for writ of mandate. The court in which the petition is filed shall act on it within 60 days of filing. Paragraph (1) of subdivision (c) of Section 28 of Article I of the California Constitution, regarding standing to enforce victims’ rights, applies to this subdivision and subdivision (d).” (§ 190.6, subd. (e).) Notably, the time limit for which section 190.6, subdivision (e) authorizes a writ remedy is not the five-year limit on judicial review imposed by subdivision (d). It is the briefing time limit provided in section 190.6, subdivision (b), which states, as it long has, “in all cases in which a sentence of death has been imposed on or after January 1, 1997, the opening appellate brief in the appeal to the State Supreme Court shall be filed no later than seven months after the certification of the record for completeness . . . or receipt by the appellant’s counsel of the completed record, whichever is later, except for good cause.” Proponents assert that section 190.6, subdivision (e)’s reference to subdivision (b) was a drafting error. They claim they meant to refer to subdivision (d). But it is not clear that the reference to subdivision (b) in subdivision (e) was merely a typographical error.