COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA106
[…] public servant; otherwise, the General Assembly would not have
separately defined “to utter” as the act of passing or delivery
independent of “to file.” To include two definitions of transfer,
passing or delivery, in the statute would be redundant.
i. Subsection (1)(d)
¶ 25 Further, to avoid rendering any part of the forgery statute
superfluous, the conduct prohibited in subsection (1)(d) must differ
from that identified in subsection (1)(c) of the statute, which
prohibits forgery of an instrument that may “otherwise affect a legal
right, interest, obligation, or status.” § 18-5-102(1)(c).
¶ 26 We conclude that under subsection (1)(d), “filed or required by
law to be filed or legally fileable in or with a public office or public
servant” refers to those instruments actually delivered to a public
office or public servant pursuant to a legal mandate, such as
documents that have a specific legal requirement of delivery to a
public officer or with a public office for a specific purpose, like
income taxes or license applications.