COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA106
[…] or with a public office or public servant.
§ 18-5-102(1)(d). “As a matter of law, the crime of forgery is
complete when the act and guilty knowledge coincide with the
intent to defraud.” People v. Cunefare, 102 P.3d 302, 307 n.4 (Colo.
2004). The intent to defraud may be inferred “where the defendant
passed an instrument he knows to be false.” Id. As relevant here, a
“[w]ritten instrument” is defined as “any paper, document, or other
instrument containing written or printed matter or the equivalent
thereof, used for purposes of reciting, embodying, conveying, or
recording information[.]” § 18-5-101(9), C.R.S. 2016.1 “Utter”
means “to transfer, pass, or deliver, or attempt or cause to be
transferred, passed, or delivered, to another person any
instrument.” § 18-5-101(8).
C. Analysis
¶ 12 The elements of the crime of forgery under section 18-5-
102(1)(d) are: (1) that a person; (2) with intent to defraud; (3) falsely
1 We note that while section 18-5-102(1)(d), C.R.S. 2016, refers only