COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA106
[…] the Wiz Quiz in Lakewood. Calvert said Carian’s documents did not
match her company’s forms. She also said the contact information
was incorrect and she had no record of Carian being a Wiz Quiz
customer.
¶6 Carian was then charged with forgery under section 18-5-
102(1)(d), C.R.S. 2016, and attempting to influence a public servant
under section 18-8-306, C.R.S. 2016, because he allegedly gave
Black fraudulent test results.
II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
¶7 Carian contends that the evidence was insufficient to convict
him of forgery under section 18-5-102(1)(d) because the urinalysis
2
test results at issue that he handed to his probation officer were not
a “public record” or “an instrument filed or required by law to be
filed or legally fileable in or with a public office or public servant.”
While we conclude that the urinalysis test results from Wiz Quiz
were “instrument[s]” within the reach of the statute, we also
conclude that they were not filed, required by law to be filed, or
legally fileable as provided in section 18-5-102(1)(d), and therefore