COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA106
[…] department. Moreover, the evidence does not demonstrate that
Carian handed his test results to the probation officer for the
purpose of incorporation into a formal or public record.
¶ 34 Similarly, the urinalysis reports were not “legally fileable”
under subsection (1)(d). None of the actions described above lend
the urinalysis reports the status of “legally fileable” under the
16
statute because, again, there is no legally mandated requirement of
filing any such reports for a specific purpose.
¶ 35 Rather, Carian’s conduct was more akin to that prohibited
under section 18-5-102(1)(c), passing of a forged instrument “which
does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or otherwise
affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or status.” See Cunefare,
102 P.3d 302; Taylor, 159 P.3d 730. However, Carian was not
charged under subsection (1)(c).
¶ 36 Consequently, we conclude that the evidence presented at trial
was insufficient to support Carian’s conviction of forgery under
section 18-5-102(1)(d).