People v. Gwinn
[…] See Schreiber, 226 P.3d at 1223 (concluding that an enhancement from a misdemeanor was not an element “because: (1) a defendant may be convicted of the underlying offense without any proof regarding the sentence enhancer; and (2) the sentence enhancement provision only increases the potential punishment”). ¶ 50 To the extent that Gwinn claims the burden of proof should have been beyond a reasonable doubt, rather than a preponderance of the evidence, we are not persuaded. Unlike the habitual criminal statute, section 18-1.3-803(4)(b), C.R.S. 2017, which clearly states that the “prosecuting attorney has the burden of proving beyond a 25 reasonable doubt that the defendant has been previously convicted as alleged,” the DUI statute contains no such requirement. Similarly, unlike crime of violence counts, which must be submitted to the jury (§ 18-1.3-406(4), C.R.S. 2017) and proven beyond a reasonable doubt (People v.