People v. Gwinn
[…] Felder, 129 P.3d 1072, 1074 (Colo. App. 2005) (rejecting the defendant’s argument that under Apprendi and Blakely his habitual criminality should have been pleaded and proved to a jury); People v. Flowers, 128 P.3d 285, 289 (Colo. App. 2005) (noting that Apprendi does not require a jury to determine whether a defendant’s prior convictions were separately brought and tried); People v. Benzor, 100 P.3d 542, 545 (Colo. App. 2004); People v. Carrasco, 85 P.3d 580, 582 (Colo. App. 2003). C. Analysis ¶ 47 Section 42-4-1301(1)(a) provides in relevant part as follows: Driving under the influence is a misdemeanor, but it is a class 4 felony if the violation occurred after three or more prior convictions, arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI . . . or any combination thereof. ¶ 48 Section 42-4-1301(1)(j) provides in relevant part as follows: For the purposes of this section, a person is deemed to have a prior conviction for DUI, DUI per se or DWAI; . . . if the person has been convicted under the laws of this state or under the laws of any other state, the United States, or any territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, of an act that, if committed within this state, would constitute any of these 24 offenses. The prosecution shall set forth such prior convictions in the indictment or information. ¶ 49 The plain language of the statute convinces us that the General Assembly intended prior DUI convictions to constitute a sentence enhancer rather than an element of DUI. Section 42-4- 1301(1)(a) makes it unlawful for a person to “drive[] a motor vehicle or vehicle under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs.” These are the only elements necessary to convict Gwinn of DUI. The fact of his prior convictions served only to determine the severity of his punishment.