Rodney Goodwin v. United States
[…] Population Servs. Int’l, 431 U.S. 678, 700 (1977) (invalidating a New York statute prohibiting advertisements for contraceptives because “a state may not completely suppress the dissemination of concededly truthful information about entirely lawful activity” (quotation omitted)). IV. Goodwin’s argument assumes that his proposed sexual activity with J.B. was “activity that is legal in [Texas].” See Bigelow, 421 U.S. at 825. The Government argues that Goodwin’s attempted conduct violates Texas Penal Code § 43.25(b): “A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual -4- conduct or a sexual performance.” The statute’s definition of sexual conduct includes “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse.” § 43.25(a)(2). See also § 15.01 (criminal attempt).