Shanetta Hannah v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Mi
[…] In sum, presuming plaintiff has established a prima facie case, defendant has presented a nondiscriminatory reason for plaintiff’s suspension and discharge: her insubordination. Plaintiff fails to present evidence from which a rational factfinder could conclude that this articulated reason is merely pretext. Accordingly, defendant is entitled to summary disposition with regard to plaintiff’s discrimination claims.7 B. RETALIATION CLAIMS Plaintiff’s complaint also alleges retaliation in violation of ELCRA. MCL 37.2701(a) states that “[t]wo or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not . . . [r]etaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge [or] filed a complaint . . . under this act.”