J-S43030-17
[…] appointed legal counsel, separate from the attorney guardian ad litem,
pursuant to In re L.B.M., 161 A.3d 172, 183 (Pa. 2017).
In L.B.M., a mother’s parental rights to her two children were
terminated by the trial court. At trial, the mother filed a motion requesting
the appointment of independent counsel for the children. In the motion, the
mother cited 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a),2 and averred that the guardian ad litem’s
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
parental rights. The trial court terminated Father’s parental rights to the
Children pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(1), (2), (5), (8) and (b) in its
February 3, 2017 order. Father has not appealed that aspect of the trial
court’s order.
2
Section 2313(a) states:
The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an
involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being
contested by one or both of the parents. The court may appoint
counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-3-
J-S43030-17
position “may be adverse to the [children's] position.” In re L.B.M., 161
A.3d at 176. After the trial court denied the mother’s motion, the mother
appealed and this Court affirmed. The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania