Com. v. Noaks, T.
[…] No firearms were discovered in

the kitchen, other than one not involved in the shooting that was recovered

from the waistband of Leake’s pants. Circumstantial evidence supports the

finding that the firearm was concealed on Appellant’s person when he

entered the home and when he fled from the kitchen. As such, the firearm

was concealed outside Appellant’s home or place of business. Appellant is

not entitled to relief on his second issue.

      Appellant’s third issue challenges the sufficiency of the evidence

supporting his conviction of third degree murder.       Section 2502 of the

Crimes Code defines murder as follows:




                                     - 10 -
J-A16008-17


      (a) Murder of the first degree.—A criminal homicide constitutes
      murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional
      killing.

      (b) Murder of the second degree.—A criminal homicide
      constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed
      while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in
      the perpetration of a felony.

      (c) Murder of the third degree.—All other kinds of murder shall
      be murder of the third degree. Murder of the third degree is a
      felony of the first degree.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a)-(c). In Commonwealth v. Truong, 36 A.3d 592

(Pa. Super. 2012) (en banc), appeal denied, 57 A.3d 70 (Pa. 2012), this

Court explained:

      Third degree murder occurs when a person commits a killing
      which is neither intentional nor committed during the