J-A16008-17
[…] No firearms were discovered in
the kitchen, other than one not involved in the shooting that was recovered
from the waistband of Leake’s pants. Circumstantial evidence supports the
finding that the firearm was concealed on Appellant’s person when he
entered the home and when he fled from the kitchen. As such, the firearm
was concealed outside Appellant’s home or place of business. Appellant is
not entitled to relief on his second issue.
Appellant’s third issue challenges the sufficiency of the evidence
supporting his conviction of third degree murder. Section 2502 of the
Crimes Code defines murder as follows:
- 10 -
J-A16008-17
(a) Murder of the first degree.—A criminal homicide constitutes
murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional
killing.
(b) Murder of the second degree.—A criminal homicide
constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed
while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in
the perpetration of a felony.
(c) Murder of the third degree.—All other kinds of murder shall
be murder of the third degree. Murder of the third degree is a
felony of the first degree.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(a)-(c). In Commonwealth v. Truong, 36 A.3d 592
(Pa. Super. 2012) (en banc), appeal denied, 57 A.3d 70 (Pa. 2012), this
Court explained:
Third degree murder occurs when a person commits a killing
which is neither intentional nor committed during the