08/24/2017
[…] Annotated sections 40-35-113 and -114; (6) any statistical information provided by the
administrative office of the courts as to sentencing practices for similar offenses in
Tennessee; and (7) any statement the defendant made in the defendant's own behalf about
sentencing. See T.C.A. § 40-35-210 (2012); State v. Taylor, 63 S.W.3d 400, 411 (Tenn.
Crim. App. 2001). The trial court must also consider the potential or lack of potential
for rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant in determining the sentence alternative or
length of a term to be imposed. T.C.A. § 40-35-103 (2014).
With regard to alternative sentencing, Tennessee Code Annotated section
40-35-102(5) (2014) provides as follows:
In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and
maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe
offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the
laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at
rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving
incarceration.
A defendant who does not fall within this class of offenders, “and who is an
especially mitigated offender or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony,
should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the
absence of evidence to the contrary.” T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6). Additionally, we note
that a trial court is “not bound” by the advisory sentencing guidelines; rather, it “shall
consider” them. T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6) (emphasis added).
Even if a defendant is a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing under