*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] reasonable doubt.
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Accordingly, we affirm the ICA’s judgment on appeal.
I. Background
McDonnell was charged with three counts of sexual
assault in the first degree1 (Counts I, II, and III) and three
counts of sexual assault in the third degree2 (Count IV, V, and
VI) in the Family Court of the First Circuit3 for six separate
acts that occurred on or about November 1, 2012.
A. Trial Proceedings
1. Motions in Limine
McDonnell filed a motion in limine asking the family
1
Hawai#i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b) (Supp. 2009)
provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in
the first degree if:
. . . .
(b) The person knowingly engages in sexual penetration
with another person who is less than fourteen years
old[.]
2
HRS § 707-732(1) (Supp. 2009) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in
the third degree if:
(a) The person recklessly subjects another
person to an act of sexual penetration by
compulsion;
(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual
contact another person who is less than fourteen
years old or causes such a person to have sexual
contact with the person;
(c) The person knowingly engages in sexual
contact with a person who is at least fourteen
years old but less than sixteen years old or
causes the minor to have sexual contact with the
person; provided that:
(i) The person is not less than five years
older than the minor; and
(ii) The person is not legally married to
the minor[.]
3
The Honorable Randal K.O. Lee presided.
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
court to exclude Dr. Bivens’ testimony as irrelevant and overly
prejudicial. In response, the State filed a motion in limine
asking the court to admit Dr.