Theresa L. Allocca v. York Insurance Company of Maine
[…] UM	 coverage	 is	 not	 available	 to	 Davison	 pursuant	 to	 the	 terms	 of	 any	 of	 the	

policies	issued	by	the	defendants.			
10	

B.	   Uninsured	Motorist	Coverage	as	Required	by	Statute	

      [¶19]		We	next	consider	Davison’s	alternative	argument	that	if—as	we	

have	concluded—the	terms	of	the	UM	protection	provisions	in	the	insurance	

contracts	 do	 not	 provide	 coverage	 for	 the	 loss,	 that	 coverage	 still	 exists	 by	

statutory	prescription.		

      [¶20]	 	 The	 statute	 at	 issue	 is	 24-A	 M.R.S.	 §	 2902(1),	 which	 states,	 in	

relevant	part:		

      A	 policy	 insuring	 against	 liability	 arising	 out	 of	 the	 ownership,	
      maintenance	or	use	of	any	motor	vehicle	may	not	be	delivered	or	
      issued	 for	 delivery	 in	 this	 State	 with	 respect	 to	 any	 such	 vehicle	
      registered	or	principally	garaged	in	this	State,	unless	coverage	is	
      provided	 in	 the	 policy	 or	 supplemental	 to	 the	 policy	 for	 the	
      protection	 of	 persons	 insured	 under	 the	 policy	 who	 are	 legally	
      entitled	 to	 recover	 damages	 from	 owners	 or	 operators	 of	
      uninsured,	underinsured	or	hit-and-run	motor	vehicles,	for	bodily	
      injury,	 sickness	 or	 disease,	 including	 death,	 sustained	 by	 an	
      insured	person	resulting	from	the	ownership,	maintenance	or	use	
      of	such	uninsured,	underinsured	or	hit-and-run	motor	vehicle.	
      	
      [¶21]	 	 Davison	 asserts	 that	 section	 2902(1)	 requires	 UM	 coverage	 to	

provide	 indemnification	 that	 the	 insured	 is	 “legally	 entitled”	 to	 recover	 from	

the	operator	of	a	hit-and-run	vehicle,	even	if	the	underlying	loss	is	not	“caused