State v. Taylor
[…] Therefore, as noted by the State, the evidence did not rule out the possibility that Taylor fired the fatal shot. ¶25 More importantly, the evidence reflects that Taylor and Arkeem C. acted in concert to shoot at the Caprice. Immediately before the shooting commenced, J.M. heard one of the men say, “Are you ready?” Because their conduct was coordinated, and the trial court provided an accomplice liability instruction, the jurors could reasonably find Taylor was culpable for Arkeem C.’s actions during the drive-by shooting. See A.R.S. § 13-301 (defining “accomplice” as a person, acting “with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of an offense,” who solicits, commands, aids, or counsels another person to commit an offense). In other words, under a theory of accomplice liability, Taylor “caused” G.L.’s death even if Arkeem C. fired the fatal shot. See State v.