Valente v. TD Bank, N.A.
[…] signature beyond the one year notice provision in § 4-406. See
Sun 'n Sand, Inc. v. United Cal. Bank, 21 Cal. 3d 671, 697-700
(1978). In Arkwright, the court noted that "commentators have
soundly criticized this approach," and declined to follow it.
Arkwright, 428 Mass. at 605.
                                                                    13


that those two transactions were in dispute.13    However, because

those checks were drawn on Mauro's and Donna's joint account, on

which Donna was a signatory, they are not unauthorized

transactions.   See G. L. c. 106, § 4-401(a), as appearing in

St. 1998, c. 24, § 8 ("An item is properly payable if it is

authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any

agreement between the customer and bank").     As to the checks

that the plaintiff alleges that Donna, lacking authorization,

drew on the accounts in Mauro's name only, all such checks

attached to the complaint were drawn on those accounts more than

one year prior to the filing of the complaint.     Thus, the bank