Valente v. TD Bank, N.A.
[…] Corp., 410 Mass. 805, 809 (1991).   An opposing party cannot

defeat a motion for summary judgment by resting on his pleadings

and making mere assertions of disputed facts.   LaLonde v.
                                                                     8


Eissner, 405 Mass. 207, 209 (1989).   If the moving party

establishes the absence of a triable issue, the opposing party

must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine

issue for trial.   Kourouvacilis, supra.

     When the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) was adopted in

Massachusetts in 1957, G. L. c. 106, § 4-406(4), inserted by

St. 1957, c. 765, § 1, provided that "[w]ithout regard to care

or lack of care of either the customer or the bank a customer

who does not within one year from the time the statement and

items are made available to the customer . . . discover and

report his unauthorized signature or any alteration on the face

or back of the item or does not within three years from that

time discover and report any unauthorized indorsement is

precluded from asserting against the bank such unauthorized

signature or indorsement or such alteration."9    See Stone &

Webster Engr. Corp. v. First Natl. Bank & Trust Co. of

Greenfield, 345 Mass. 1, 9 n.2 (1962).     In Jensen v. Essexbank,

396 Mass. 65, 65-66 (1985), the court considered the