Valente v. TD Bank, N.A.
[…] the estate of Mauro Valente (decedent or Mauro) and as trustee

of the Valente Family Trust, brought suit against the decedent's

widow, Donna Valente,5 and her daughter, Lillianna Saari,

alleging that they wrongfully misappropriated substantial sums

of money from the decedent's estate and a family trust that were

on deposit in TD Bank, N.A. (bank).    In the same action, in the

only count in the complaint against the bank, the plaintiff

alleged that the bank was negligent and thereby liable for


     4
       General Laws c. 106, § 4-406(f), as appearing in St. 1998,
c. 24, § 8 is part of the Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted
and codified by Massachusetts, and provides as follows:

     "Without regard to care or lack of care of either the
     customer or the bank, a customer who does not within one
     year after the statement or items are made available to the
     customer (subsection [a]) discover and report the
     customer's unauthorized signature on or any alteration on
     the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the
     unauthorized signature or alteration. If there is a
     preclusion under this subsection, the payor bank may not
     recover for breach of warranty under section 4-208 with
     respect to the unauthorized signature or alteration to
     which the preclusion applies."
     5
       As the decedent and Donna share a last name, we refer to
each by his or her first name.
                                                                    3


damages because it was aware of the wrongful conduct by the

decedent's widow.