Durand Edward Murrell v. Don Bottom Warden, Northpoint Training Center
[…] habeas relief is more appropriate for "prisoner[s] who can establish in a

summary procedure that the judgment by which he [or she] is detained is void

ab initio." Id. at 212. This holding has proven to be misinterpreted. Therefore,

to clarify, Marcum established that proving a judgment is void ab initio is but

one ground for habeas relief; it is not the only ground. Other means of

demonstrating that a prisoner's detention is illegal may also suffice in

obtaining a writ of habeas corpus-e.g. when a prisoner is being held beyond

his or her lawful sentence.

KRS 439.340(2)

      In regards to the lower courts' second justification for denying

Appellant's petition, we tum to KRS 439.340(2). This statutory subsection

states, in pertinent part, the following:

      [T]he board may grant parole to any prisoner wanted as a fugitive
      by any other jurisdiction, and the prisoner shall be released to the
      detainer from that jurisdiction. Such parole shall not constitute a
      relinquishment ofjurisdiction over the prisoner, and the board.in all
      cases expressly reserves the right to return the prisoner to
      confinement in a correctional institution of the Commonwealth if
      the prisoner violates the terms of his or her parole.

(Emphasis added). The concern we have with the lower courts' reliance on KRS

439.340(2) is that the emphasized language was not included in the statute

until 2002, a year after the KPB paroled Appellant to his federal detainer.