Matter of J.S.
[…] In re Winship, 397 U.S. at 361-62, 90 S. Ct. at 1071 (citations omitted).


                                                    18
an erroneous conviction.”      Addington, 441 U.S. at 428, 99 S. Ct. at 1810.           Civil

commitment proceedings, however, employ an intermediate level or standard of proof—

the “clear and convincing” standard—which is frequently invoked to protect important

individual interests in civil cases. Montana requires that “physical facts” be proven

beyond a reasonable doubt, and that the standard of proof as to all other matters is clear

and convincing. Section 53-21-126(2), MCA. Consistent with the burden of proof in

areas of medical discipline, Montana’s civil commitment statutes require that “the

respondent’s mental disorder must be proved to a reasonable medical certainty.” Section

53-21-126(2), MCA. Therefore, to meet due process demands, the standard of proof in

Montana’s civil commitment proceeding informs the factfinder that the proof must be

greater than the preponderance of the evidence standard; but, with the exception of