Matter of J.S.
[…] necessary therefore remains with the State and a respondent has the right to require the

State to meet its burden of proof.


                                            21
¶28    Second, it remained clear that there were no appropriate community placement

options for J.S., since she denied having a mental illness and did not believe she needed

to take stabilizing medication. Section 53-21-127(3)(b), MCA, does authorize the court

to “commit the respondent to a community facility or program or to any appropriate

course of treatment . . . as provided in 53-21-149 . . . .” Section 53-21-149, MCA, in

turn, provides that “the court may order the following conditions for treatment in a

community facility or program . . . including but not limited to following a treatment plan

developed pursuant to 53-21-150 . . . .” If a court orders a treatment plan, the chief

medical officer or designee of the facility at which the respondent is being treated must

submit a treatment plan to the court, which the court may either accept or require a