Matter of J.S.
[…] where the respondent resides, § 53-21-118, MCA; the right to notice reasonably in

advance of a hearing, § 53-21-115(1), MCA; the right to be present and to present

evidence and witnesses, § 53-21-115(2), MCA; the right to know in advance the names

and addresses of witnesses, § 53-21-115(3), MCA; the right to cross-examine witnesses,

§ 53-21-115(4), MCA; the right to remain silent, § 53-21-115(6), MCA; the right to

proceed in accordance with the rules of evidence, § 53-21-115(7), MCA; the right to be


                                            8
dressed in the person’s own clothes, § 53-21-115(10), MCA; the right to refuse

medication prior to a hearing, unless it is lifesaving, § 53-21-115(11), MCA; and the right

to voluntarily take necessary medications prior to any hearing, § 53-21-115(12). These

rights are “[i]n addition to any other rights that may be guaranteed by the constitution of

the United States and of this state . . . .” Section 53-21-115, MCA.

¶13    We also noted in K.G.F. that the rights afforded a person in a civil commitment

proceeding correspond to many “criminal” due process rights. See K.G.F., ¶ 33 (“[I]n

numerous respects the procedural due process rights of an involuntary commitment