Linda Beard v. James William Branson
[…] Hobson v. First State Bank, 777 S.W.2d 24, 32 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1989); see also In re Estate of Blackburn, 253 S.W.3d 603, 611 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007). In this case, however, the denial of summary judgment was not based on the existence of a factual dispute, so it is appealable. -8- At the outset, we note that “only licensed attorneys may engage in the ‘practice of law’ in Tennessee.” Vandergriff v. ParkRidge E. Hosp., 482 S.W.3d 545, 553 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2015) (citing Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 7, § 1.01 and Tenn. Code Ann. § 23-3-103(a) (providing that the unauthorized practice of law is a Class A misdemeanor)); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 23-1-108 (2009) (“No person shall practice law in this state without first receiving a license issued by the Tennessee supreme court and complying with Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 6 concerning admission to the practice of law . . . .”). “In Tennessee, the practice of law ‘relates to the rendition of services for others that call for the professional judgment of a lawyer.’” Vandergriff, 482 S.W.3d at 553 (quoting Petition of Burson, 909 S.W.2d 768, 775 (Tenn. 1995)).