Supreme Court of Florida
[…] She diagnosed Covington with bipolar
disorder I, alcohol dependence or moderate-use alcohol disorder, cocaine use
disorder, and intermittent explosive disorder. She described Covington as an
intelligent man. She believed that Covington was self-medicating with cocaine
and alcohol and noted that his mental health records revealed that virtually every
time he was hospitalized from the time he was fifteen years old, cocaine or alcohol
abuse was involved. Dr. McClain opined without elaboration that Covington
qualified for both mental health statutory mitigators. See § 921.141(6)(b), Fla.
- 14 -
Stat. (2014) (“The capital felony was committed while the defendant was under the
influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance.”); § 921.141(6)(f), Fla. Stat.
(2014) (“The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his or her
conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of law was
substantially impaired.”).
Dr. Krop was also retained by the defense to evaluate Covington. Dr. Krop
diagnosed Covington with bipolar disorder II, polysubstance abuse disorder, and
possibly intermittent explosive disorder. Dr. Krop thought Covington might have