Supreme Court of Florida
[…] mitigating circumstances—that a death sentence should not be based on emotions
and that society can be protected and justice served by a sentence of life without
parole—finding that they constituted argument rather than mitigating factors.
In addition to the three death sentences, the trial court sentenced Covington
to concurrent sentences of fifteen years for each of the three counts of mutilation of
a dead body and five years for cruelty to an animal. This appeal follows.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Application of the “Particularly Vulnerable” Aggravator
Section 921.141(5)(m), Florida Statutes (2014), provides as an aggravating
circumstance that “[t]he victim of the capital felony was particularly vulnerable . . .
because the defendant stood in a position of familial or custodial authority over the
victim.”6 The trial court concluded that this aggravator was proven beyond a
reasonable doubt as to the murders of Zachary and Heather Savannah. Covington
contends that the finding of this aggravator was erroneous because the trial court