Filed 9/1/17 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] In this chapter, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. “Agricultural land” means land capable of use in the production of agricultural crops, livestock or livestock products, poultry or poultry products, milk or dairy products, or fruit and other horticultural products . . . .
While the phrase “[i]n this chapter” appears to limit the definition of agricultural land to N.D.C.C. ch. 47-10.1, we see no reason why this definition cannot be applied to “agricultural land” as it is used in N.D.C.C. § 47-16-02. See N.D.C.C. § 1-01-09 (“Whenever the meaning of a word or phrase is defined in any statute, such definition is applicable to the same word or phrase wherever it occurs in the same or subsequent statutes, except when a contrary intention plainly appears.”).
[¶19] The bin site lease plainly states the leased property is not suitable for farming. The lease also excludes pasture land from the property covered by the lease.