Filed 9/1/17 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] Serv. Oil, Inc. v. Gjestvang , 2015 ND 77, ¶ 47, 861 N.W.2d 490. “[W]hen the court decides a claim is frivolous, it must award attorney fees.” Id. A court abuses its discretion if it acts in an arbitrary, unreasonable, or unconscionable manner, it misinterprets or misapplies the law, or its decision is not the product of a rational mental process leading to a reasoned decision. Datz v. Dosch , 2014 ND 102, ¶ 22, 846 N.W.2d 724.
[¶28] Under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(2), frivolous claims are those having “such a complete absence of actual facts or law that a reasonable person could not have thought a court would render judgment in that person’s favor.” “Authorizations of attorney’s fees for frivolous claims are not meant to chill enthusiasm and creativity in pursuing factual or legal theories, and a court should not use the wisdom of hindsight to determine whether claims are frivolous.” Strand v.