Alaska Building, Inc. v. Legislative Affairs Agency
[…] The Agency agreed to pay up to $7.5 million for certain “tenant improvements,” which the superior court later characterized as a “virtual ‘gutting’ and reconstruction of the existing rental space.” The agreement also extended the term of the lease and increased the Agency’s monthly rent from $56,863.05 to $281,638.00 B. Proceedings Alaska Building, Inc., the owner of property next door to the LIO building, filed a lawsuit in superior court challenging the lease agreement and renovation. Count one of the complaint sought a declaration that the lease agreement violated AS 36.30.083(a), which permits the Alaska Legislature to extend an existing real property lease — rather than soliciting competitive bids for a new lease pursuant to -2- 7193 certain statutory procedures — only if the extension would achieve “a minimum cost savings of at least 10 percent below the market rental value.” A second count of the complaint alleged that the expansion and renovation project “was negligently designed, managed, or constructed, . . . resulting in damage to the Alaska Building.”