Strand v. United States
[…] Estes Exp. Lines v. United States, 739 F.3d 689, 692 (Fed. Cir. 2014). In general, the government has six years to file suit seeking money damages based upon a contract. 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a). However, § 2415 expressly provides that the six-year limitation period does not prevent the govern- ment from asserting its claim as a counterclaim that arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim. 28 U.S.C. § 2415(f). Here, Mr. Strand filed a claim seeking an entitlement to the wages paid to him between his civil confinement and separation from the Navy. J.A. 36. The Government’s counterclaim seeking recovery of those same wages “arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of” Mr. Strand’s claim. Vivid Techs., Inc. v. Am. Sci. & Eng’g, Inc., 200 F.3d 795, 801 (Fed. Cir. 1999). Therefore, the Government’s counter- claim is timely under § 2415(f). Next, Mr.