09/07/2017
[…] Based on these and other findings, the trial court awarded Mr. Holland the 2013
Land Rover as his property, compensatory damages in the amount of $40,756.89 less the
$8,300 already paid by the Sullivans, and punitive damages in the amount of $30,000 for
a final net judgment of $62,456.89. Relying on Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-11-107, the trial
court held the Sullivans jointly and severally liable for this judgment due to the Sullivans’
liability for conspiracy and slander of title.3 As for Mr. Holland’s claims for conversion
3
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-11-107 reads in pertinent part as follows:
(a) If multiple defendants are found liable in a civil action governed by comparative fault,
a defendant shall only be severally liable for the percentage of damages for which fault is
attributed to such defendant by the trier of fact, and no defendant shall be held jointly
liable for any damages.
(continued…)
-5-
and trespass to chattels, the court dismissed them on the finding that the Sullivans were
the true owners of the vehicles. On February 23, 2016, the trial court entered an order
consistent with its oral ruling. From that order, the Sullivans now appeal.
ISSUES