People v. Wallace
[…] We conclude there is no substantial evidence either that the evidence was obtained as the result of a valid inventory search or that the baton inevitably would have been discovered. Therefore, we reverse the judgment. 1 All statutory references are to the Penal Code. 1 BACKGROUND In March 2015, the Solano County District Attorney filed an information charging defendant with possession of a baton in violation of section 22210, which prohibits possession of “any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a billy, blackjack, sandbag, sandclub, sap, or slingshot.” In June 2015, defendant moved under section 1538.5 to suppress evidence of the baton and other evidence relating to it. In November 2015, the court, a magistrate presiding, held a preliminary hearing at which the court also considered defendant’s motion.