(People v. Bracamonte (1975) 15 Cal.3d 394, 405, fn. 6; People v.
[…] immediate danger of being hit, but agreed it could have led to a
collision if another car tried to drive by or an inattentive driver
did not see the vehicle sticking out.
Appellant argues that the vehicle was “hovering”
between the dirt and road pavement and not a traffic hazard.
Sergeant Carr‟s testimony was clear: the vehicle was blocking a
driveway and parked far enough out in the roadway to create a
traffic hazard. The sergeant‟s testimony was corroborated by
Officer Chesson and photos of the parked vehicle.
The vehicle was impounded pursuant to Vehicle Code
section 22651, subdivisions (b) and (h) and subject to an
inventory search pursuant to established police policy. Vehicle
Code section 22651, subdivision (b), provides that a peace officer
may remove a vehicle: “When a vehicle is parked or left standing
upon a highway in a position so as to obstruct the normal
movement of traffic or in a condition so as to create a hazard to
other traffic upon the highway”; and (h)(1) “When an officer
arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged
5
offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or
permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody.”
Sergeant Carr explained that the inventory search