NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] its intent by including language that specifies the quorum
necessary for "any" action. For example, N.J.S.A. 5:5-29 states,
"A majority of the [New Jersey Racing] [C]ommission shall
constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business, for the
performance of any duty, or for the exercise of any power of the
commission." (Emphasis added). In other words, the Racing
Commission can transact no business, perform no duty and exercise
no power without the required quorum. There is no similar sweeping
limitation on the Commission's exercise of its authority under the
Act.
N.J.S.A. 19:44A-6 establishes the enforcement
responsibilities and regulatory authority of ELEC. Among the
powers explicitly delegated, the Legislature authorized the
Commission to: "investigate allegations of any violations of this
act, and issue subpenas for the production of documents and the
attendance of witnesses," N.J.S.A. 19:44A-6(b)(9); "[f]orward to
the Attorney General or to the appropriate county prosecutor
information concerning any violations of this act which may become
the subject of criminal prosecution or which may warrant the
institution of other legal proceedings by the Attorney General,"
N.J.S.A. 19:44A-6(b)(10); and "render advisory opinions [through
its legal counsel] as to whether a given set of facts and
29 A-4131-15T3
circumstances would constitute a violation of any of the provisions
of this act, or whether a given set of facts and circumstances
would render any person subject to any of the reporting
requirements of this act," N.J.S.A. 19:44A-6(f); see also N.J.S.A.
19:44A-6.1 (specifically authorizing the Commission to issue
advisory opinions and regulations that relate to candidates for
Lieutenant Governor).
Each of these authorized actions represents the exercise of