NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] DiVincenzo (ELEC I),
445 N.J. Super. 187 (App. Div. 2016), in which we denied the
Commission's emergent application to stay the time to act on the
ALJ's initial decision until after the vacancies in the Commission
were filled. We reviewed the facts in that opinion at length and,
for ease of reference, recite the salient facts relevant to this
appeal.
ELEC was created as an independent agency, N.J.S.A. 19:44A-
5, and charged with the duty to enforce violations of the New
Jersey Campaign Contributions and Expenditures Reporting Act (the
2 A-4131-15T3
Act), N.J.S.A. 19:44A-1 to -47. N.J.S.A. 19:44A-5 governs the
membership of the Commission, specifying it shall consist of four
members appointed by the Governor to staggered terms and that
"[n]o more than two members shall belong to the same political
party."
In July 2011, the Commission consisted of four members:
Chairman Ronald J. DeFilipis, Vice Chairman Walter Timpone, Amos
Saunders and Lawrence Weiss. DeFilipis and Saunders were
Republicans; Timpone and Weiss were Democrats. All four members