KEN PAXTON
[…] automatically rendered invalid when the signer's printed name on the petition does not exactly
match the signer's name as listed on voter registration rolls. See In re Bell, 91 S.W.3d at 787;
Vinson, 755 S.W.2d at 511; see also Sears v. Strake, 764 S.W.2d 805, 806 (Tex. App.-Houston
[I st Dist.] 1988, orig. proceeding) (declining to issue mandamus to order the rejection of a petition
in which the printed names of the signers did not exactly match the signed names on the petition).
You also ask what evidence an election official must consider in verifying the validity of a
signature under section 141.063 of the Election Code. Request Letter at 1. Subsection 141.065(a)
of the Election Code requires that each part of the petition include an affidavit from the person
circulating the petition- swearing that the person: "(1) pointed out and read to each signer, before
the petition was signed, each statement pertaining to the signer that appears on the petition;
(2) witnessed each signature; (3) verified each signer's registration status; and (4) believes each
signature to be genuine and the corresponding information to be correct." TEX. ELEC. CODE
§ 141.065(a). Subsection 141.065(b) further provides that if a petition contains a complying
affidavit, "the authority with whom the candidate's application is filed may treat as valid each
signature to which the affidavit applies, without further verification, unless proven otherwise." Id.
§ 141.065(b). Pursuant to this provision, an election official may not be required to consider any
additional information to verify the validity of a signature.
However, if a dispute arises, or if an election official chooses to independently review and