IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Bowers v.
Transamerica Title Ins. Co., 100 Wn.2d 581, 598, 675 P.2d 193 (1983).
GEICO does not assign error to the trial court's findings of fact underlying its
attorney fee award. Unchallenged findings of fact are verities on appeal. State v.
Stenson, 132 Wn.2d 668, 697, 940 P.2d 1239 (1997).
A trial court's award of attorney fees is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Chuonq
Van Pham v. Seattle City Light, 159 Wn.2d 527, 538, 151 P.3d 976 (2007).
14 GEICO also asks this court to grant it a new trial under Cr 59(a)(5), (7) and RCW 4.76.030 if it
concludes that the jury's damage award was unmistakably the result of passion or prejudice. A
court may vacate a verdict and grant a new trial if the damages awarded are "so excessive or
Inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the verdict must have been the result of passion or
prejudice." CR 59(a)(5); see also RCW 4.76.030. This court gives weight and deference to the
trial court's discretion in denying a new trial based on a claim of excessive damages, and will
rarely change a jury's award. Washington State Physicians Ins. Exch. & Ass'n v. Fisons Corn.,