Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

KEN PAXTON ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS September 12, 2017 The Honorable Joseph D. Brown Opinion No. KP-0165 Grayson County Criminal District Attorney 200 South Crockett, Suite 116A Re: Whether affidavits regarding ownership · Sherman, Texas 75090 of real property by adverse possession may be recorded with the county clerk pursuant to section 12.00l(a) of the Property Code (RQ-0155-KP) Dear Mr. Brown: A county clerk must accept a document for filing when a statute authorizes the recording of the instrument. See TEX. Loe. Gov'TCODE § 192.001 ("The county clerk shall record each ... instrument that is required or permitted by law to be recorded.").