Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See generally TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 16.021-.038 (listing statutory requirements for establishing adverse possession under 3, 5, 10, and 25-year limitations periods); see also Wells v. Johnson, 443 S.W.3d 479, 489 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2014, pet. denied) (listing essential elements common to all adverse possession claims). Thus, the mere filing of an affidavit asserting adverse possession rights does not create an interest in real property. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE§§ 16.021-.038. The filing of an affidavit of adverse possession does, however, provide notice of the existence of the document. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 13.002(1) ("An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is ... notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument."). 2 "A jurat is a certificate added to an affidavit stating when, before whom, and where it was made, while an acknowledgement is a declaration of a fact to give it legal validity." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.