September 12, 2017
[…] Section 22-40(b) says nothing
about a refund but, instead, provides for the merger of a prior tax purchaser’s “lien” into the tax-
deed grantee’s title. The legislature knows how to say “refund” when it intends to communicate
the idea of a refund. For example, in subsection (d) of section 21-310 (35 ILCS 200/21-310(d)
(West 2014)), the section pertaining to sales in error, the legislature demonstrates an ability to
- 14 -
say, clearly and explicitly, “refund the amount paid,” when it intends a refund to be made. See
also, e.g., 35 ILCS 200/21-320 (West 2014) (“If a sale in error *** is declared, the amount
refunded shall also include other taxes paid or redeemed by the owner of the certificate of
purchase *** subsequent to the tax sale ***.”); 35 ILCS 200/21-335 (West 2014) (“Any refund
of interest or costs upon the petition for sale in error *** shall be paid by the county treasurer as
trustee of the fund created by this Section.”). Section 22-40(b) contains no mention of a
“refund,” “reimbursement,” or any synonym for being paid back.
¶ 43 It would be against binding case law for us to “imply,” i.e., insert, into section 22-
40(b) a right to a refund. “[T]axing statutes are to be strictly construed.