September 12, 2017
[…] Again, to obtain a tax deed, plaintiff not only
had to pay the 2011 to 2014 taxes but also had to redeem any tax sale that occurred subsequent to
the tax sale to plaintiff. See 35 ILCS 200/22-40(a) (West 2014) (eff. June 1, 2015). That meant
redeeming the sale of the 2008 taxes to the third tax purchaser. With the accumulated penalties
and interest, the cost of doing so was quite substantial, $188,085.12. Plaintiff paid that amount,
together with the 2011 to 2014 taxes, and obtained a tax deed.
¶3 After recording its tax deed, plaintiff moved for the declaration of a sale in error
(35 ILCS 200/21-310(a)(1) (West 2014) (eff. June 1, 2015)) and requested a refund of the
$188,085.12, the amount plaintiff had paid to redeem the sale of the 2008 taxes. Specifically,
plaintiff invoked the first sentence of section 22-40(b): “If taxes for years prior to the year or
years sold are or become delinquent subsequent to the date of sale, the court shall find that the
lien of those delinquent taxes has been or will be merged into the tax deed grantee’s title ***.”
35 ILCS 200/22-40(b) (West 2014) (eff. June 1, 2015). Over the objection of defendant, Daniel
Welch, the Champaign County treasurer and ex officio county collector, the trial court granted
plaintiff’s motion. Defendant appeals.