September 12, 2017
[…] (1) *** all or any part of the lien of taxes sold has become ***
unenforceable pursuant to *** subsection (b) of Section 22-40 [(35 ILCS
200/22-40(b) (West 2014) (eff. June 1, 2015))] ***.
***
(d) If a sale is declared to be a sale in error, the county clerk shall make
entry in the tax judgment, sale, redemption[,] and forfeiture record, that the
property was erroneously sold, and the county collector shall, on demand of the
owner of the certificate of purchase, refund the amount paid, pay any interest and
costs ***, and cancel the certificate so far as it relates to the property.” 35 ILCS
200/21-310(a)(1), (d) (West 2014).
¶ 30 Next, let us consider the text of section 22-40 (35 ILCS 200/22-40 (West 2014)
(eff. June 1, 2015)). Subsections (a) and (b) provide as follows:
“(a) If the redemption period expires and the property has not been
redeemed and all taxes *** which became due and payable subsequent to the sale
have been paid and all forfeitures and sales which occur subsequent to the sale
have been redeemed *** and the petitioner has complied with all the provisions of
law entitling him or her to a deed, the court shall so find and shall enter an order
directing the county clerk[,] on the production of the certificate of purchase and a
- 10 -
certified copy of the order, to issue to the purchaser or his or her assignee a tax
deed.
(b) If taxes for years prior to the year or years sold are or become
delinquent subsequent to the date of sale, the court shall find that the lien of those
delinquent taxes has been or will be merged into the tax deed grantee’s title if the
court determines that the tax deed grantee or any prior holder of the certificate of
purchase, or any person or entity under common ownership or control with any
such grantee or prior holder of the certificate of purchase, was at no time the
holder of any certificate of purchase for the years sought to be merged. If
delinquent taxes are merged into the tax deed pursuant to this subsection, the
court shall enter an order declaring which specific taxes have been or will be
merged into the tax[-]deed title and directing the county treasurer and county
clerk to reflect that declaration in the warrant and judgment records; provided,
that no such order shall be effective until a tax deed has been issued and timely
recorded.” 35 ILCS 200/22-40(a), (b) (West 2014) (eff. June 1, 2015).
¶ 31 Having set forth the actual language of the statutes, we now are in a position to
interpret and apply those statutes.
¶ 32 B. The Inapplicability of Section 21-310(a)(1) to Plaintiff