September 12, 2017
[…] City of Chicago v.
Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 2017 IL App (1st) 150870, ¶ 16. We interpret statutes de novo,
giving the statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning. See Lacey v. Village of Palatine,
232 Ill. 2d 349, 361 (2009). We will not, “under the guise of statutory interpretation,” “ ‘correct’
an apparent legislative oversight by rewriting a statute in a manner inconsistent with its clear and
unambiguous language.” In re Marriage of Murphy, 203 Ill. 2d 212, 219 (2003).
¶ 29 With those principles in mind, let us begin with the text of section 21-310 (35
ILCS 200/21-310 (West 2014)). Subsections (a)(1) and (d) provide as follows:
-9-
“(a) When, upon application of the county collector, the owner of the
certificate of purchase, or a municipality which owns or has owned the property
ordered sold, it appears to the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property
sold that any of the following subsections are applicable, the court shall declare
the sale to be a sale in error:
(1) *** all or any part of the lien of taxes sold has become ***
unenforceable pursuant to *** subsection (b) of Section 22-40 [(35 ILCS
200/22-40(b) (West 2014) (eff. June 1, 2015))] ***.
***
(d) If a sale is declared to be a sale in error, the county clerk shall make
entry in the tax judgment, sale, redemption[,] and forfeiture record, that the
property was erroneously sold, and the county collector shall, on demand of the
owner of the certificate of purchase, refund the amount paid, pay any interest and
costs ***, and cancel the certificate so far as it relates to the property.” 35 ILCS
200/21-310(a)(1), (d) (West 2014).
¶ 30 Next, let us consider the text of section 22-40 (35 ILCS 200/22-40 (West 2014)
(eff. June 1, 2015)).