September 12, 2017
[…] deed and further directing the Champaign County Treasurer and Champaign
County Clerk to reflect that declaration in the warrant and judgment records.”
Plaintiff cited section 22-40(b) (35 ILCS 200/22-40(b) (West 2014) (eff. until June 1, 2015)) as
authority for the proposed “merger.”
¶ 15 On June 10, 2015, defendant filed an objection to plaintiff’s “Motion For Order of
Merger of Real Estate Taxes.” Citing In re Application of the County Treasurer & ex officio
County Collector of Cook County, 389 Ill. App. 3d 398, 402-03 (2009) (hereinafter, Elzey), he
-5-
argued it would be a violation of section 22-40(a) of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22-
40(a) (West 2014) (eff. June 1, 2015)) to issue plaintiff a tax deed before “all taxes and special
assessments which became due and payable subsequent to the [tax] sale ha[d] been paid and all
forfeitures and sales which occur[red] subsequent to the sale ha[d] been redeemed.”
¶ 16 On June 24, 2015, plaintiff’s attorney offered to “dismiss,” “without prejudice,”
the “Motion For Order of Merger of Real Estate Taxes.” In response, the trial court ordered: