September 12, 2017
[…] sold. Obviously, plaintiff is neither (1) nor (3). The only remaining possibility is (2).
- 11 -
¶ 34 To be sure, plaintiff was the owner of a certificate of purchase—by paying the
2010 taxes, plaintiff acquired certificate of purchase No. 583—but plaintiff must be the owner of
not just any certificate of purchase but “the certificate of purchase”: the certificate of purchase
memorializing a lien that, by operation of section 22-40(b) (35 ILCS 200/22-40(b) (West 2014)
(eff. June 1, 2015)), has become “unenforceable.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/21-310(a)(1)
(West 2014). Under section 22-40(b), a lien becomes unenforceable, in certain circumstances, by
merging with the tax-deed grantee’s title. Specifically, the first sentence of that section provides:
“If taxes for years prior to the year or years sold are or become delinquent subsequent to the date
of [the tax] sale, the court shall find that the lien of those delinquent taxes has been or will be
merged into the tax[-]deed grantee’s title ***.” 35 ILCS 200/22-40(b) (West 2014) (eff. June 1,
2015).
¶ 35 Section 21-310(a)(1), a section that plaintiff invoked in its “Motion For Sale in
Error and Merger,” is inapplicable because plaintiff’s lien for the 2010 taxes never became