September 12, 2017
[…] doubt[,] [taxing statutes] are construed most strongly against the government and in favor of the
taxpayer.” Van’s Material, 131 Ill. 2d at 202. But we should use that rule of construction only if
section 22-40 (35 ILCS 200/22-40 (West 2014) (eff. June 1, 2015)) is ambiguous. A statute is
ambiguous if its language is susceptible to more than one equally reasonable interpretation.
Board of Education of Springfield School District No. 186 v. Attorney General of Illinois, 2017
- 15 -
IL 120343, ¶ 25. Does the conjunction of section 22-40(a) and section 22-40(b) create a case of
doubt, an ambiguity?
¶ 45 Let us compare the two sections. Again, under section 22-40(a), one of the
conditions for ordering the issuance of a tax deed is that “all taxes and special assessments which
became due and payable subsequent to the sale have been paid and all forfeitures and sales which
occur subsequent to the sale have been redeemed.” 35 ILCS 200/22-40(a) (West 2014) (eff. June
1, 2015). Thus, if, because of the declaration of a sale in error, taxes for a year prior to the year
sold to the petitioner become delinquent after the sale to the petitioner, and if those delinquent
taxes are sold to a subsequent tax purchaser, section 22-40(a) requires the redemption of that
subsequent sale before the trial court orders the issuance of a tax deed to the petitioner.
¶ 46 The next subsection, subsection (b), provides: “If taxes for years prior to the year
or years sold are or become delinquent subsequent to the date of sale, the court shall find that the
lien of those delinquent taxes has been or will be merged into the tax deed grantee’s title ***.”
(Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/22-40(b) (West 2014) (eff. June 1, 2015). The trial court shall
enter an order declaring the merger, but the order will not “be effective until a tax deed has been
issued and timely recorded.” Id. Note that, in this context, the statute refers not to a petitioner for
a tax deed, but to a tax-deed grantee, i.e., a tax purchaser who already has been issued a tax deed.
See Black’s Law Dictionary 707 (7th ed. 1999) (defining a “grantee” as “[o]ne to whom property
is conveyed”).