09/12/2017
[…] amount to a final order subject to judicial review); Isom v. Knox County Retirement &
Pension Board and Knox County, Tennessee, No. 03A01-9708-CH-00333, 1998 WL
136556, at *1 (Tenn. Ct. App. March 27, 1998) (dismissing the common law writ of
certiorari action since no final order or judgment by the board had been entered)). Finally,
this Court noted that to qualify for review by writ of certiorari, “a board’s decision must
be the result of its exercise of judicial functions[.]”Walker, 2009 WL 5178435, at *9
(citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101 (“The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever
authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer
exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting
illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate
remedy.”) (emphasis added)).
Based upon these rules, this Court determined that the action by the parks board
was not reviewable by writ of certiorari. First, we noted that the parks board did not have
the authority to approve or disapprove the contract regarding the park. Walker, 2009 WL