09/12/2017
[…] therefore is not specifically addressed to the issue of mootness. Because the Power System’s argument
appears to implicate the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction to consider the approval of the Project
under section 13-14-104, we have attempted to address this argument in the context of whether disputes
regarding the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction remain justiciable.
-5-
court in this case lacked subject matter jurisdiction. We first consider the Power System’s
argument on this issue.
There is no dispute that the approval of the Project in this case was governed by
section 13-4-104, which provides, in relevant part:
Whenever the commission shall have adopted the plan of the municipality
or any part thereof, then and thenceforth . . . no public utility, whether
publicly or privately owned, shall be constructed or authorized in the
municipality until and unless the location and extent thereof shall have been
submitted to and approved by the planning commission; provided, that in
case of disapproval, the commission shall communicate its reasons to the
chief legislative body of the municipality, and such legislative body, by a
vote of a majority of its membership, shall have the power to overrule such
disapproval and, upon such overruling, such legislative body shall have the
power to proceed; provided, that if the public . . . utility be one the
authorization or financing of which does not, under the law governing the
same, fall within the province of such legislative body, then the submission
to the planning commission shall be by the state, county, district, municipal
or other board or official having such jurisdiction, and the planning
commission’s disapproval may be overruled by such board by a majority
vote of its membership, or by such official. . . . The failure of the
commission to act within thirty (30) days from and after the date of official
submission to it shall be deemed approval, unless a longer period be
granted by such chief legislative body or other submitting board or official.
Thus, section 13-14-104 provides that the municipality’s planning commission has the
power to approve or disapprove the “location and extent” of a public utility within the
municipality. Id. Where the planning commission disapproves of the utility, however,