STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JULIO RIVERO(10-10-1089, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Paul's report had essentially become stale by the time of trial. He maintains that the psychologist's expert opinion vouching for defendant's competency was predicated on an unsupported assumption that defendant would continue to take his medications. He contends that the aberrational behavior he displayed in the courtroom should have raised a serious concern that he was no longer on those medications when the trial proceeded. Several fundamental principles guide our analysis of this issue. The Legislature has codified the common law standards for mental competence in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4. The statute prohibits a person "who lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense" from being "tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity endures." N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(a). The statute further requires the defendant to be the "mentally competent to stand trial on criminal charges." N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4(b)(1).