People v. Butler
[…] In enacting section 16-5-401(12), the General Assembly modified the subject matter jurisdiction of courts . . . . 251 P.3d at 509 (citation omitted). ¶ 20 We agree with the division in Wilson. Consequently, we conclude that Butler was not barred by Crim. P. 35(c)(3)(VII) from 7 In pertinent part, section 16-5-401(12), C.R.S. 2016, provides as follows: The applicable period of limitations . . . shall not apply to charges of offenses . . . brought to facilitate the disposition of a case, or to lesser included or non-included charges of offenses or delinquent acts given to the court or a jury at a trial on the merits, by the accused. 9 pursuing a statute of limitations claim in this postconviction proceeding.