COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA117
[…] limitations period inapplicable in certain situations.7
¶ 19 In Wilson, a division of this court recognized that
[b]ecause subject matter jurisdiction is
established by the constitution and statutes,
the General Assembly can change the scope of
subject matter jurisdiction by amending
statutes. In enacting section 16-5-401(12), the
General Assembly modified the subject matter
jurisdiction of courts . . . .
251 P.3d at 509 (citation omitted).
¶ 20 We agree with the division in Wilson. Consequently, we
conclude that Butler was not barred by Crim. P. 35(c)(3)(VII) from
7 In pertinent part, section 16-5-401(12), C.R.S. 2016, provides as
follows:
The applicable period of limitations . . . shall
not apply to charges of offenses . . . brought to
facilitate the disposition of a case, or to lesser
included or non-included charges of offenses
or delinquent acts given to the court or a jury
at a trial on the merits, by the accused.
9
pursuing a statute of limitations claim in this postconviction
proceeding.
III. The Trial Court Had Jurisdiction Over the Case Because Butler’s
Absence From the State Tolled the Limitations Period
¶ 21 Butler contends that the postconviction court erred in ruling