IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] manner on most occasions. The record indicates Amber and Andrew are
capable of working through their differences to carry out a care schedule that is
in the best interests of their children.
7
Additionally, Amber and Andrew live in close proximity to each other and,
therefore, a shared physical-care arrangement will not be unduly burdensome
and will allow the children to maintain the most stability and continuity of care
possible. See id. at 696. A joint-physical-care arrangement allowing the children
maximum time with each parent is in the children’s best interests. See Iowa
Code § 598.41(1)(a) (“The court, insofar as is reasonable and in the best interest
of the child[ren], shall order the custody award, including liberal visitation rights
where appropriate, which will assure the child[ren] the opportunity for the
maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents . . . .”).
We therefore affirm the district court’s custody determination and the
corresponding child-support award.
Amber also contests the district court’s spousal-support award. The
court—upon consideration of the parties’ agreement that Andrew would work to