IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] per month for thirty-six months. Amber now appeals.
II. Standard of Review.
“An action for dissolution of marriage is an equitable proceeding and,
consequently, this court’s review is de novo.” In re Marriage of Thatcher, 864
N.W.2d 533, 537 (Iowa 2015). “Although we decide the issues raised on appeal
anew, we give weight to the trial court’s factual findings, especially with respect
to the credibility of the witnesses.” In re Marriage of Witten, 672 N.W.2d 768,
773 (Iowa 2003).
III. Analysis.
Amber first contends joint physical care is not in the children’s best
interests.2 Iowa Code section 598.41(5)(a) (2014) permits the court to award
joint physical care upon the request of either parent and requires the court to
make “specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint
physical care is not in the best interests of the child[ren]” if the court denies the
request for joint physical care.
Physical care issues are not to be resolved upon perceived fairness
to the spouses, but primarily upon what is best for the child. The
objective of a physical care determination is to place the children in