Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] (Colo. 1992), we have made clear that a defendant seeking an instruction on a lesser
non-included offense faces a higher burden: just as with lesser included offenses, the
jury should be instructed on a lesser non-included offense only where there exists a
rational evidentiary basis for the jury to simultaneously acquit the defendant of the
greater charged offense and convict the defendant of the lesser offense. Brown v.
People, 239 P.3d 764, 769 (Colo. 2010) (lesser included offense); Montoya, ¶ 32, 394 P.3d
at 688 (citing Rivera, 525 P.2d at 434) (lesser non-included offense); see also § 18-1-408(6)
(“The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense
unless there is a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense
charged and convicting him of the included offense.”). Thus, before a lesser non-
included offense may be submitted to the jury under a theory-of-the-case instruction,
“there must be some evidence in the record to rationally support a conviction on the
lesser offense.” Aragon, 653 P.2d at 720 n.5. Where such evidence is lacking, it is not