SEPTEMBER 14, 2017
[…] The State responds
that, under RCW 9.94A.585(1), Fife may not challenge his ~tandard range sentence on
appeal. The State recognizes a defendant may complain of the sentencing procedure on
appeal, but the State contends that the law limits procedural errors to the trial court's
failure to consider information as mandated by RCW 9.94A.500. We agree with Tyler
Fife's contentions.
We juxtapose subsections of two important statutes within the Sentencing Reform
Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW. First, RCW 9.94A.585 declares, in part:
( 1) A sentence within the standard sentence range, under RCW
9.94A.5IO or 9.94A.517, for an offense shall not be appealed.
Second, RCW 9.94A.535 reads, in relevant part:
The court may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence
range for an offense if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that
there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional
sentence ....
( 1) Mitigating Circumstances-Court to Consider
The court may impose an exceptional sentence below the standard
range if it finds that mitigating circumstances are established by a
5
No. 34442-8-III
State v. Fife
preponderance of the evidence. The following are illustrative only and are
not intended to be exclusive reasons for exceptional sentences.
(c) The defendant committed the crime under duress, coercion,
threat, or compulsion insufficient to constitute a complete defense but
which significantly affected his or her conduct.
(d) The ~efendant, with no apparent predisposition to do so, was
induced by others to participate in the crime.
(Emphasis added.)
The trial court sentenced Tyler Fife within the standard sentence range for each
crime. Therefore, within the confines of these two statutes, we pose t~e following
interrelated questions. First, does the former statute disqualify Fife from appealing his
sentence?