THIRD DIVISION
[…] The trial court granted Braswell’s motions. Smith appeals and for the following
reasons, we affirm.
1. Smith contends that the trial court erred in granting Braswell’s motion to
exclude the testimony of her expert witness, Dr. Schifrin. We disagree.
“The determination of whether a witness is qualified to render an opinion as
an expert is a legal determination for the trial court and will not be disturbed absent
a manifest abuse of discretion.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) HNTB Ga., Inc.
v. Hamilton-King, 287 Ga. 641, 642 (1) (697 SE2d 770) (2010). OCGA § 24-7-702
(b)4, which governs the admissibility of expert testimony in civil cases, provides that:
If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the
trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a
dismissed from this action, and is not a party to this appeal.
4
Because the hearing on Braswell’s motions took place in June 2016, the new
Evidence Code applies. See Dempsey v. Gwinnett Hosp. System, Inc., 330 Ga. App.
469, 471 (1) (a), n. 3 (765 SE2d 525) (2014) (“The new Evidence Code became