People of Michigan v. Johnny Wayne Davis
[…] With regard to the trial court’s exercise of discretion in imposing consecutive sentences, defendant argues that the trial court must have been biased against him because it referred to him as a “savage” just before imposing sentence. Nonetheless, comments critical of or hostile to a party ordinarily do not support a finding of bias, People v Wells, 238 Mich App 383, 391; 605 NW2d 374 (1999), and this is particularly true at sentencing, when language “need not be tepid,” People v Antoine, 194 Mich App 189, 191; 486 NW2d 92 (1992). -5- MCL 750.110a(8) authorizes the trial court, in its discretion, to “order a term of imprisonment imposed for home invasion in the first degree to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction.” Considering that the victim was brutally assaulted during the course of a home invasion, and that the assault caused the victim’s death, we do not find that the trial court’s imposition of consecutive sentences for the home invasion and murder convictions was outside the range of reasoned and