STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] People v Johnson, 298 Mich App 128, 131; 826 NW2d 170 (2012)
(quotation marks and citation omitted). “The trial court may rely on reasonable inferences
arising from the record evidence to sustain the scoring of an offense variable.” People v Earl,
297 Mich App 104, 109; 822 NW2d 271 (2012), aff’d 495 Mich 33 (2014). Because defendant
failed to preserve this issue, this Court’s review is for plain error affecting substantial rights.
People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 312; 684 NW2d 669 (2004); Carines, 460 Mich at 763.
OV 6 addresses the defendant’s intent to kill or injure another person. MCL 777.36(1);
People v Bowling, 299 Mich App 552, 561; 830 NW2d 800 (2013). An assessment of 25 points
is appropriate if the defendant “had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily
harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great
bodily harm was the probable result.” MCL 777.36(1)(b). “The sentencing judge shall score this
variable consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to
the jury.” MCL 777.36(2)(a). In this case, the jury found defendant guilty of second-degree
murder, thereby necessarily finding that he acted with malice and thus possessed the mental state
required for an assessment of 25 points under OV 6. See People v Goecke, 457 Mich 442, 463-