STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] reasonable plea agreement; it is just as possible that the prosecutor was simply unwilling to make
a plea offer that was more favorable to defendant than the ones that defendant rejected in open
court. Therefore, defendant’s claim is factually unsupported.
Finally, in his supplemental appellate brief filed after remand, defendant argues that the
trial court erred in assessing 10 points for OV 19 when defendant was resentenced on remand.
We disagree.
OV 19 addresses, as relevant here, an interference with the administration of justice.
MCL 777.49; People v Smith, 488 Mich 193, 198; 793 NW2d 666 (2010). An assessment of 10
points is required if the defendant “otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the
administration of justice.” MCL 777.49(c). In assessing points for OV 19, a trial court may
-7-
consider conduct that occurred after the completion of the charged offenses. Smith, 488 Mich at
200. “[T]he plain and ordinary meaning of ‘interfere with the administration of justice’ for