STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] People v
Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). To establish entitlement to relief under
the plain-error rule, a defendant must demonstrate that (1) an error occurred, (2) the error was
clear or obvious, and (3) the error was prejudicial in that it affected the outcome of the lower-
court proceedings. Id. at 763. Reversal is warranted only if the plain error led to the conviction
of an innocent defendant or seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of the
proceedings. Id. at 763-764.
MCL 769.1h(1) provides: “A judgment of sentence committing an individual to the
jurisdiction of the department of corrections shall specify whether the sentence is to run
consecutively to or concurrently with any other sentence the defendant is or will be serving, as
provided by law.” In both the original judgment of sentence before remand and the amended
judgment of sentence after remand, a box is checked stating that the sentences are to be served